Go to Reactable Home »
Welcome to Reactable Support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is there a way to record live vocals directly into a loop file?

0 votes
I am a vocalist who would like to use reactable in a performance where I am looping my own voice with effects via reactable. I thought I might be able to get this working with a combination of Loopy, Audiobus, and Reactable but it seems that Reactable doesn't have a way to easily get files from Loopy into a loops folder in reactable. Is this even possible to do without prerecording and then uploading files via web or iTunes to get a loop into a folder in reactable?
asked Feb 4 in Mobile iOS by Lia (130 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
In order to record soundfiles you have to place the input object on the table, go to the "current table" tab and press record. After pressing stop this will leave a soundfile with timestamp in the soundfile folder.

Best

Gunter
answered Feb 5 by reactable (1,940 points)
set your quantization to Bar in your settings so that when you stop recording it gives you an even loop.
Thanks, Gunter. I'll give this a try.
+1 vote
Hello Lia:

It isn't possible to record to a loop player directly from the input just yet but we will definitely take it into consideration for upcoming releases. If you need help or have any other suggestions on features you would like to see in reactable don't hesitate to send me an email directly.

Best,

Andrés
answered Feb 5 by Andrés (5,030 points)
Thank you Andrés. I'll let you know if I come up with other ideas while working on my current project.
...